IMG_0316.JPG

The Centre for Conservation Policy

Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal Information is being collected and used online by the Centre for Conservation Policy websites.

 

Personal information in the context of this policy is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in any of our online tools.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our websites?

 

Certain web pages may ask for your name and email address so that we can contact you to clarify information you may have provided, or provide information you have requested (e.g., our blog and mailouts). In these cases, that is clearly indicated at the time you enter your information, and the intended purpose explicitly stated.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you fill out a form, enter information on our site, or sign up for our blog or mailouts. 

 

How do we use your information? 

 

All information collected online, personal or otherwise, is used in support of our mandate as a not-for-profit ecological conservation organization. None of it is commercialized by the Centre for Conservation Policy nor sold to third parties.

 

Your email address and name, when collected, are used only for the purpose identified by the web site where you are asked to enter this information. Personal information gathered for one web site, project or  purpose is not transferred to other web sites or projects.

 

IP addresses are gathered with active data submission. This information is used to facilitate data cleaning and identify malicious use. IP addresses are not shared outside of the project for which they were collected.

 

Who will have access to the information

 

Only the Centre for Conservation Policy’s designated project manager in charge of the program for which the information is collected will have access to any personal information. That information will not be shared without your express permission.

 

How will the information be safeguarded?

 

All information is stored in an online database as part of a project’s website. This data is safeguarded with a firewall and a filtering service to watch for malicious activity.

 

How long will the information be retained?

 

Personal information gathered as part of a project is retained for the duration of the project. Personal information gathered as part of online mail or blog subscriptions is removed when the user unsubscribes.

 

At any time, the Centre for Conservation Policy will respond to a written request for the deletion of personal information by immediately deleting that information from the relevant project or organizational databases.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

‘Cookies’ are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. 

 

Although cookies are quite commonly used by web sites, the Centre for Conservation Policy’s web sites do not use cookies directly. The Centre for Conservation Policy however may use third party tools on their websites (e.g., Wix, Google Analytics), that may use cookies as part of their standard operation.

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personal information collected directly or indirectly by our web sites.

 

We also do not provide non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

 

Third-party links

 

We do not include nor offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Opting out

 

Online mailout or blog subscribers can unsubscribe at any time using the instructions included in each mailout or on the blog page.

 

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

PIPEDA / PIPA Compliance

 

The Centre for Conservation Policy operates under the laws of Canada and the Province of Alberta, and as such is bound by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). 

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

The Centre for Conservation Policy, Inc.

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

E: info@conservationpolicy.ca

P: 403-835.4891

W: www.conservationpolicy.ca